MEMORANDUM
[…] produced and initially accumulated in research laboratories. The
satellite accumulation provisions of 40 CFR 262.34(c) allow for reduced
requirements for hazardous waste accumulated in containers at or near
any point of generation. Both LQGs and SQGs may take advantage of the
reduced requirements while hazardous waste is in satellite accumulation
areas, such as laboratories, provided the waste is managed in accordance
with the provisions of 40 CFR
262.34(c) (e.g., properly labeled).
Who may determine whether a waste is hazardous?
40 CFR Section 262.11 states, "A person who generates a solid
waste...must determine if that waste is a hazardous waste..." A
"person" is defined as "an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company,
Federal Agency, corporation (including a government corporation),
partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political
subdivision of a State, or any interstate body" (40 CFR Part 262.10). A